Contact us at info@code-art.com

2022 | Winners

Code/Art All Girls Coding Competitions

ChangeMaker

Innovative Team Pitch Competition

All-Inclusive

All-Inclusive

Team Name: All-Inclusive  Project Title: All-Inclusive URL of...

Focus

Focus

Team Name: Focus   Project Title: Focus URL of Project: https://trinket.io/html/0756589e05...

National CodeYourSelf™ Winners

Coded Self-Portrait Competition

2022 Theme: “On the Go!”

East Region Winners

High School

High School

Livia Urban

9th Grade

Middle School

Middle School

Jovianna Nassy

6th Grade

Elementary School

Elementary School

Emma Simpson

5th Grade

East Region Finalists

Ranking Based on Online Votes

Ava Helgeson 
Grade 9

Hansika Pitchuka 
Grade 9

Teresa Edwards
Grade 11

Blair Wehman 
Grade 9

Ranking Based on Online Votes

Francesca Thorton
Grade 6

Soraya Paul
Grade 6

Ken’Aysia Carney
Grade 6

Souraiya Zougrana
Grade 6

Natholomoa Jehu-Appiah
Grade 7

Ava Noelle Wright
Grade 7

Mia Cieleski
Grade 6

Tejaswini Pitchuka
Grade 7

Samari White
Grade 8

 

Ranking Based on Online Votes

Sophia Ruiz
Grade 5

Kyla Li
Grade 4

Annabelle Hobbs
Grade 5

Sarah Adler
Grade 5

Cora Higham
Grade 5

 

West Region Winners

Middle School

Middle School

Elisabeth Schor

6th Grade

Elementary School

Elementary School

Ivy Kukahiko

4th Grade

West Region Finalists

Ranking Based on Online Votes

Maya Sinapuelas
Grade 6

Ranking Based on Online Votes

Paige Ware
Grade 5

Sienna Gisness
Grade 5

Yuki Datiles
Grade 5

Fabiana Shima
Grade 5

Athena White
Grade 5

Alexi Kahele
Grade 4

Cloey Mata Dudoit
Grade 4

Teanni Ammasi
Grade 5

Brooke Asagra
Grade 5

Midwest Region Winners

High School

High School

Jennifer Spencer

10th Grade

Middle School

Middle School

Afifa Peer

6th Grade

Midwest Region Finalists

Ranking Based on Online Votes

Julia Huang
Grade 11

Southwest Region Winners

High School

High School

Manika Aggarwal

11th Grade

Middle School

Middle School

Looluwa Pitolwala

7th Grade

Elementary School

Elementary School

Fife Akins

3rd Grade

Southwest Region Finalists

Ranking Based on Online Votes

Marwah Hanbal
Grade 12

Ranking Based on Online Votes

Morgan Kim 
Grade 7

Sara Goucha
Grade 7

Rhea Morani
Grade 6

Pratiksha Sathyanarayanan
Grade 8

 

Southeast Region Winners

High School

High School

Angela Luca

11th Grade

Middle School

Middle School

Leah Clavijo

8th Grade

Elementary School

Elementary School

Juliet Diez

5th Grade

Southeast Region Finalists

Ranking Based on Online Votes

Andrea Quero
Grade 9

Nyah Flores
Grade 9

Sahana Sethuraman
Grade 9

Heidy Veliz
Grade 10

Angelica Hernandez
Grade 9

Shanya Davis
Grade 12

Anne-Sophie Frederick
Grade 11

Hannah McCray
Grade 11

Laura Castellon
Grade 11

 

Ranking Based on Online Votes

Angel Sujith 
Grade 6

Isabel Morejon
Grade 8

Audrey Valladares
Grade 8

Flavia Alonzo Maldonado 
Grade 6

Jocelyn Issac
Grade 6

Emilee Guerrero
Grade 6

Sarah Haroun
Grade 6

Isabella Untoriafeman
Grade 7

Kamila Cerda
Grade 6

 

Ranking Based on Online Votes

Natalie Tessy
Grade 5

Anna Tang
Grade 5

Sofia Mendoza
Grade 5

Sabrina Arnold
Grade 3

Ariana Miguel
Grade 4

Marcela Larrea
Grade 4

Finn Vasquez
Grade 5

Zaria Francis
Grade 4

Charley Rosalsky
Grade 5

Algorithmic Art

South FL. Generative Art Competition

High School Winners

1st Place

1st Place

Rachel Farinas

12th Grade

2nd Place

2nd Place

Devica Shah

11th Grade

3rd Place

3rd Place

Keren Reyes

10th Grade

Middle School Winners

1st Place

1st Place

Sophia Perez

8th Grade

2nd Place

2nd Place

Kassidy Torres

8th Grade

3rd Place

3rd Place

Liz Perez

7th Grade

Elementary School Winners

1st Place

1st Place

Anna Tang

5th Grade

2nd Place

2nd Place

Delani Galante

4th Grade

3rd Place

3rd Place

Juliet Diez

5th Grade

2022 Teacher Recognitions

Teachers Listed Most Often Across Student Submissions

2022 Top Teachers

High School

High School

Ana Vo

Hialeah Miami Lakes Senior High School

Middle School

Middle School

A'Shonda Bivens

Ernest R Graham K-8 Academy

Elementary School

Elementary School

Maria Teresa Valle

Carrollton School of the Sacred Heart

2022 All-Star Teachers

Nena Mossman – Ahuimanu Elementary School

Ana M. Fernandez – Hialeah Gardens Middle School

Befy Cibeira – Miami Arts Studio 6-12 @ Zelda Glazer

Sharyn Smith / Michael Mack – Benjamin Banneker Academy 

Carissa Brazeal – Hollywood Academy of Arts & Science

Bettina Alvarez – West Miami Middle School

Claire Sargo – The Bryn Mawr School

Edna Chueiri – Norman S. Edelcup Sunny Isles Beach K-8

 

Congratulations to our 2022

Winners & Finalists!

Interested in participating in Code/Art's 2023 Coding Competition?